Photography

Website Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Jessica Jane Photography website, https://www.jessicajanephotography.com.au.

Jessica Jane Photography is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Jessica Jane Photography is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Jessica Jane Photography customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Jessica Jane Photography takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Jessica Jane Photography reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Jessica Jane Photography reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Jessica Jane Photography welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Jessica Jane Photography,
Camperdown, Victoria 3260.
Australia


E-mail: jessica@jessicajanephotography.com.au

It's Jess, your go-to newborn photographer, and today let's chat about one of those adorable quirks that often steal the spotlight during our newborn sessions – hiccups!

 

Ever wondered why those tiny, hiccupping symphonies happen? Well, fear not; I've got the inside scoop for you!

 

Warrnambool Newborn Photography

 

1. Baby's Superpower: Developing Diaphragm


Newborns are like little superheroes in training, and their hiccups are a sign that their diaphragm, the muscle responsible for breathing, is flexing and getting stronger. It's like their own mini gym session, preparing them for those hearty belly laughs and future superhero feats.

 

 

2. Gastrointestinal Adventure


Sometimes, those cute hiccups are just a part of your baby's digestive journey. Their tiny tummies are navigating the ins and outs of processing milk, and hiccups can be a natural outcome of this gastrointestinal adventure.

 

 

3. The Learning Curve


Just like we stumble while learning to walk, newborns might hiccup as they figure out the whole breathing-and-swallowing coordination dance. It's all part of the learning curve, and trust me, they'll be mastering it like pros in no time!

 

 

4. The Calming Effect


Believe it or not, hiccups can actually have a calming effect on your little one. It's like a rhythmic lullaby, creating a soothing pattern that might even help them drift off to sleep. Ah, the magic of baby hiccups!

So, the next time your precious bundle of joy breaks into a hiccuping melody during our photoshoot, know that it's just another note in the beautiful symphony of babyhood. 🎶

 

 

Common Questions about hiccups:

 

How do I stop my baby's hiccups?

To ease your baby's hiccups, try gentle burping, offering a pacifier, or letting them suck on a small feed. Patience is key; hiccups often resolve on their own.

 

Do hiccups mean the baby is OK?

Yes, hiccups are usually harmless and common in newborns. They often signify a developing nervous system and are not typically a cause for concern.

 

Why does my baby hiccup for no reason?

Newborns hiccup frequently, and sometimes seemingly without cause. It's a normal part of their development, linked to the maturation of the diaphragm and respiratory system.

 

What is the purpose of hiccups in infants?

Hiccups in infants serve a developmental purpose, helping to strengthen the diaphragm and respiratory muscles. While their exact function isn't fully understood, they're considered a natural part of a baby's growth.

 

Should you sit the baby up with hiccups?

While it's not necessary, you can try holding your baby upright or allowing them to suck on a pacifier. However, most hiccups will resolve on their own without intervention.

 

How long should newborn hiccups last?

Newborn hiccups are typically short-lived and can last anywhere from a few minutes to around 20 minutes. If they persist for longer periods, it's always a good idea to consult with your pediatrician.

 

And hey, if you're curious about capturing these delightful moments (hiccups included) in a frame, I've got you covered!

 

As a seasoned newborn photographer, I'm not just skilled at handling these little ones; I'm also your guide to creating timeless memories that celebrate every adorable nuance of your baby's journey.

 

 

Grab Your Seat In My FREE Newborn Photography Training

 

Are you ready to take your newborn photography skills to the next level? Consider joining our 30-minute Masterclass , where we’ll share game-changing insights to elevate your photography game. Don’t miss this opportunity to improve your photography skills and create unforgettable memories!

 

Newborn Photography tips

EXPLORE WITH ME

I'm Jessica Van Den Berghe, a small-town

Camperdown girl with big dreams.
I'm hooked on Netflix, in-door plants, candles and crispy pork crackling with apple sauce.

FOLLOW ME

T.0439 932 229

E. jessica@jessicajanephotography.com.au